Announcement

Collapse

Terms of Use Agreement

1. You agree, through your use of these public Forums, not to post any material which is unlawful, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, sexually orientated, abusive, hateful, harassing, threatening, harmful, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, inflammatory or otherwise objectionable. You also agree not to post any copyrighted material unless the copyright is owned by you. You further agree not to use these public Forums for advertising or other commercial enterprise purposes. Any questions directed to, or concerning the administration of this website, will be sent to admin@popasmoke.com and not posted to the public Forums.

2. All postings express the views of the author, and neither the administrators nor POPASMOKE will be held responsible for the content of any postings submitted by the Members or anyone else. The administrators of these Forums reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any postings for any reason. Members who make postings on the Forums which are not in accordance with the Terms of Use Agreement, risk having their posting privileges withdrawn.
See more
See less

UH-34s at Marble Mountain

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • UH-34s at Marble Mountain

    Does anyone have any definitive information on which squadrons were flying UH-34s out of Marble Mountain in 1968?

    The best that I've come up with is HMM-163 through Oct, '68, and HMM-364 from about Aug, '68 through early '69.

    Did any of the 46 squadrons also have 34s that they flew?

    I'm still trying to figure out what squadron I flew with as a 34 gunner during the summer/fall of '68. Have not been able to locate AARs that can provide this info. At the time I was part of H&MS-16 flying as a pick-up gunner with the 34 squadron when they were in need of additional manpower on any given day. My citation for my combat wings says that I flew with HMM-165, but this has to be wrong since they were a 46 squadron, and I never flew on 46's.

    This has been bugging me for years, and I would like to put it to rest before I'm put to rest.

    Any info is appreciated.
    Regards,

    Merlin Clayton
    VietNam: April, 1968 - Nov 30, 1969
    H&MS-16, HMM-165, HMM-263, HML-167, VMO-2

  • #2
    Re: UH-34s at Marble Mountain

    364 was a CH-46 squadron, HMM-362 was ther from late August, to Dec or January.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: UH-34s at Marble Mountain

      Originally posted by mclayton View Post
      Does anyone have any definitive information on which squadrons were flying UH-34s out of Marble Mountain in 1968?

      The best that I've come up with is HMM-163 through Oct, '68, and HMM-364 from about Aug, '68 through early '69.

      Did any of the 46 squadrons also have 34s that they flew?

      I'm still trying to figure out what squadron I flew with as a 34 gunner during the summer/fall of '68. Have not been able to locate AARs that can provide this info. At the time I was part of H&MS-16 flying as a pick-up gunner with the 34 squadron when they were in need of additional manpower on any given day. My citation for my combat wings says that I flew with HMM-165, but this has to be wrong since they were a 46 squadron, and I never flew on 46's.

      This has been bugging me for years, and I would like to put it to rest before I'm put to rest.

      Any info is appreciated.
      Go to Vietnam, then click on "Order Of Battle".
      MGYSGT FD BERMUDEZ
      USMC (RET.)

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: UH-34s at Marble Mountain

        K.D. is right, HMM-364 Purple Foxes were flying new CH-46Ds in Phu Bai in mid 1968, so that can't be right....
        Semper Fidelis
        Joe


        Phu Bai tower:
        YW-11 for Phu Bai DASC-
        Remember, These are "A" models!
        YW-11 BuNo-151939
        '65 Model CH-46A

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: UH-34s at Marble Mountain

          My bad...

          I was thinking of 362 not 364.

          If I remember correctly, HMM-362 replaced HMM-163 in Sep '68 and stayed in-country until early/mid '69.

          Bottom line is that HMM-163 was the only 34 squadron at MMAF during the summer of '68, so I must have been flying with them. However, since there are no AARs for 163 during that timeframe, I cannot verify.
          Regards,

          Merlin Clayton
          VietNam: April, 1968 - Nov 30, 1969
          H&MS-16, HMM-165, HMM-263, HML-167, VMO-2

          Comment

          Working...
          X